English (Pumps)
axial diffuser
OBS: (...)--and the volute are designed to convert the kinetic energy of the fluid leaving the impeller with potential energy.
French (Pompes)
redresseur à ailettes
OBS: (...) -- et la volute ont pour but d'effectuer la transformation de l'énergie cinétique contenue dans le fluide sortant de la roue en énergie potentielle. [trad.]