English (Thermodynamics)
internal energy [correct, see observation]; U [correct]; intrinsic energy
DEF: The sum of all kinetic and potential energies contained in a substance due to the states of motion and separation of its several molecules, atoms, and electrons.
OBS: It includes sensible heat (vibration energy) and that part of the latent heat that is represented by the increase in energy during evaporation.
OBS: Internal energy is sometimes erroneously referred to as the "heat energy" of a body.
French (Thermodynamique)
énergie interne [correct, feminine noun]; U [correct]
DEF: À l'échelle moléculaire, [...] somme des énergies cinétiques d'agitation thermique des molécules et de leurs énergies potentielles mutuelles.