English (Atomic Physics)
kinetic pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The density of kinetic energy due to the thermal motion of the particles composing the plasma.
OBS: For particles of a given type, the kinetic pressure is equal to the product nkT where n is the number density of the particles, k the Boltzmann constant and T the absolute temperature of the plasma.
OBS: kinetic pressure : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
pression cinétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Densité d'énergie cinétique due à l'agitation thermique des particules composant le plasma.
OBS: Pour des particules d'un type donné, la pression cinétique est égale au produit nkT où n est le nombre volumique de particules, k la constante de Boltzmann et T la température absolue du plasma.
OBS: pression cinétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.