English (Atomic Physics)
magnetic-field pressure [correct]; magnetic pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The pressure which a magnetic field is capable of exerting upon a plasma.
CONT: ... a key topic is the maximizing of the kinetic pressure of the tokamak plasma with respect to the magnetic-field pressure.
OBS: "Magnetic pressure" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
pression magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terme utilisé pour désigner la force de confinement des plasmas par le champ magnétique.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.