English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
forward position [correct]
CONT: When appropriate, conduct kinetic terminal-attack control either from a static location or forward position.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
position avancée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S’il y a lieu, effectuer le contrôle cinétique de la finale de l’attaque à partir d’un endroit statique ou d’une position avancée.