English (Weapon Systems)
kinetic energy weapon [correct, NATO, standardized]; KEW [correct, NATO, standardized]; kinetic-energy weapon [correct]
CONT: Kinetic-energy weapons damage the body of a satellite through the force of impact.
OBS: kinetic energy weapon; KEW : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: kinetic energy weapon; KEW : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme à énergie cinétique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; KEW [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; arme à visée cinétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Arme capable d'endommager un objectif par la force d'impact.
OBS: arme à visée cinétique; arme à énergie cinétique : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: arme à énergie cinétique; KEW : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.