English (Land Forces; Military Equipment)
optical/passive infrared sight [correct]
CONT: Nevertheless, it can be determined that the weapon will fire 20 mm or 25 mm bursting grenades from one magazine-fed barrel and standard-calibre kinetic energy projectiles from another. Aiming will be assisted by combined day/night optical/passive infrared sights.
French (Forces terrestres; Matériel militaire)
optique directe et à infrarouge passif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On sait déjà toutefois que l'arme aura deux canons, dont l'un tirera des grenades explosives de 20 ou 25 mm (en chargeur), l'autre des projectiles standards à énergie cinétique. Le viseur «jour-nuit» combinera des optiques directes et à infrarouge passif.