English (Small Arms)
magazine-fed [correct]
CONT: The Oicw is still in the definition study stage with hardware not expected to reach the field much before 2005. Nevertheless, it can be determined that the weapon will fire 20 mm or 25 mm bursting grenades from one magazine-fed barrel and standard-calibre kinetic energy projectiles from another. Aiming will be assisted by combined day/night optical/passive infrared sights.
French (Armes légères)
en chargeur [correct]
CONT: L'Oicw est encore au stade de l'avant-projet et sa mise en service n'est pas envisagée avant 2005. On sait déjà toutefois que l'arme aura deux canons, dont l'un tirera des grenades explosives de 20 ou 25 mm (en chargeur), l'autre des projectiles standards à énergie cinétique. Le viseur «jour-nuit» combinera des optiques directes et à infrarouge passif.