English (Zoology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
circumoral kinety [correct]
CONT: There are 2 circumoral and 1 pre-oral kineties, and a continuation of the last forms the strongly ciliated seam towards which the kineties of the left and right converge.
OBS: circumoral: surrounding the mouth.
OBS: Although the term "cystostome" exists in English (see WEBIN 1976, p. 568), authors seem to prefer to use "circumoral" rather than "circumcytostomal"; the latter was not found in any of the documents studied.
French (Zoologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
cinétie circumcytostomale [correct]
DEF: (...) différenciation de l'infraciliature (...). La microscopie électronique montre que cette "cinétie" est formée par une succession de cinétosomes non ciliés, soit isolés, soit irrégulièrement associés à un autre cinétosome cilié [chez Dileptus anser].
OBS: cytostome: (...) bouche cellulaire (...)
OBS: circom-, circum-: éléments tirés du lat. circum, autour de, dans le voisinage de, entrant comme préfixes dans la composition de nombreux mots.