English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
"king" of Canadian coins [correct]
DEF: The unofficial designation given to any example of the Canadian fifty-cent coin dated 1921. Only about 100 examples, in all grades, are thought to exist.
OBS: See related terms: "emperor" of Canadian coins, "prince" of Canadian coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
«roi» des pièces de monnaie canadiennes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désignation, dans le langage des collectionneurs, de chacun des quelque cent (100) exemplaires existant encore de la pièce de cinquante cents de l'année 1921, peu importe son état de conservation.