English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
king cobra [correct]; hamadryad [correct]
DEF: A cobra of southeastern Asia and the East Indies, that grows to a length of more than 15 feet.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
hamadryade [correct, feminine noun]; cobra royal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des plus grands serpents actuels (6 m) très venimeux, capable de tuer un éléphant, mais rare, et se nourrissant presque uniquement de couleuvres ou de pythons.