English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
be bound of right [correct]
CONT: ... be bound of right to make execution of many other of the King's commandments, of which right the Crown of England hath been peaceably seized, as well in time of our said Lord the King that now is, as in the time of all his progenitors till this day.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
être tenu de droit [correct]
CONT: Est-ce que la non-reconnaissance d'un enfant suffit pour ne pas être tenu de droit et de devoir envers cet enfant?