English (Optics; Zoology)
structural colour [correct]; structural color [correct]
CONT: Structural color is ... based on the scattering of light. It is color derived from micron and submicron structures that reflect specific wavelengths of light.
OBS: The brilliant-blue feathers of a kingfisher, iridescent hues of butterfly wings, and metallic shimmering chitin covers of beetles – these examples of natural beauty are based on structural color.
French (Optique; Zoologie)
couleur structurelle [correct, feminine noun]; couleur structurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] les couleurs structurelles sont le produit de l'interaction entre la lumière et l'architecture de la matière à l'échelle des longueurs d'onde. Elles impliquent la modification du champ électromagnétique incident par des processus physiques optiques classiques tels que l'interférence, la diffraction, la diffusion ou la polarisation.
OBS: Les couleurs irisées des ailes de certains papillons sont un exemple de couleurs structurelles.