English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Religion (General))
pax [correct, Latin]
DEF: A small tablet with a projecting handle behind, bearing, for example, a representation of the Crucifixion or a Madonna and Child, to be kissed by the officiating clergy and congregation at Mass; its origin is the kiss of peace which the clergy and faithful formerly exchanged then.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Religion (Généralités))
instrument de paix [correct, masculine noun]; paix [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaquette de métal avec laquelle on donne la paix en la faisant baiser aux fidèles. Le terme «paix» est également employé; il dérive du «baiser de paix», salut traditionnel des Juifs, conservé par les premiers chrétiens en signe de fraternité ou de réconciliation.