English (Parasitoses; Animal Diseases)
Chagas disease [correct]; American trypanosomiasis [correct]
CONT: Chagas disease, also known as American trypanosomiasis, is caused by infection with the protozoan parasite Trypanosoma cruzi.... T. cruzi is found mostly in blood-sucking triatomine insects(kissing bugs) and small mammals in a sylvatic cycle that is enzootic from the southern and southwestern United States to central Argentina and Chile.
OBS: B57: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Parasitoses; Maladies des animaux)
maladie de Chagas [correct, feminine noun]; trypanosomiase américaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie de Chagas, ou trypanosomiase américaine, est une zoonose endémique en Amérique Latine. [...] La maladie de Chagas est une parasitose causée par le protozoaire flagellé Trypanosoma cruzi [...]
OBS: B57 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.