English (Launchers (Astronautics))
K-1 reusable launch vehicle [correct]; K-1 vehicle; Kistler K1-reusable launch vehicle [correct]; K-1 launch system; K-1 [correct]
CONT: When it is completed, the K-1 will be the first commercially available, fully reusable launch vehicle to provide low-cost access to space for low earth-orbiting satellites. The K-1 is powered by modified Russian rocket engines, provided by Aerojet, that burn LOX (liquid oxygen) and kerosene. Thrust is produced when the appropriate mixture of LOX and kerosene is pumped into the combustion chamber and ignited.
CONT: The K-1 will be able to deliver approximately 3,200 kg (7,000 lbm) of pressurized cargo to the ISS and return approximately 900 kg (2,000 lbm) of recoverable downmass. The K-1 cargo module can accommodate a volume of 30 m³ (1,000 ft³) equivalent to five International Standard Payload Racks. The K-1 is also capable of providing up to 40km (25 nmi) reboost and attitude control for ISS, an important feature for maintaining the ISS orbit, and conducting on-orbit technology demonstration as precursor risk reduction missions.
PHR: K-1 is equipped with an active dispenser.
PHR: K1 fully reusable, two-stage.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
lanceur récupérable K-1 [correct, masculine noun]; engin K-1 [masculine noun]
CONT: Le premier vaisseau spatial entièrement réutilisable sera l'engin K-1 de la Société Kistler Aerospace. Il devrait voler à la fin de 1999. Cette fusée à deux étages utilise des moteurs russes qui fonctionnent au kérosène et à l'oxygène liquide. Les étages séparés retourneront sur Terre par parachute.