English (Residential Architecture; Urban Housing; Sociology of the Family)
single-family dwelling [correct]; single-family house [correct]; single family house [correct]; single-family home [correct, United States]; single house [correct]; one-family house [correct]; one-family dwelling [correct]; single-family residence [correct]; house [correct, standardized]
DEF: single-family dwelling: Detached building designed for or used exclusively by one family.
DEF: single-family dwelling : A house designed to shelter one group of related individuals, typically with a single kitchen; often used to mean a detached house.
DEF: house: Building designed as one dwelling.
DEF: house: a building used as a dwelling, especially for a single family; ...
CONT: Single-family homes ... provide housing for about two-thirds of the families of the United States.
OBS: house: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Architecture d'habitation; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sociologie de la famille)
maison individuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun, France, standardized]; maison unifamiliale [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Quebec]; habitation individuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maison qui comporte un seul logement.
DEF: Construction à un ou plusieurs niveaux destinée au logement d'une famille.
OBS: Compte tenu de l'évolution de la notion sociologique de «famille», le terme «maison individuelle» doit être préféré au terme «maison unifamiliale».
OBS: Le terme «maison unifamiliale» est utilisé au Québec, alors que le terme «maison individuelle» est usité en France.
OBS: maison individuelle : Terme et définition recommandés par l'Office de la langue française.
OBS: maison individuelle : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la «maison familiale» qui désigne en propre la maison qui abrite une famille en particulier.
Spanish (Arquitectura de viviendas; Viviendas (Urbanismo); Sociología de la familia)
casa unifamiliar [correct, feminine noun]; casa individual [correct, feminine noun]