English (Urban Housing; Real Estate; Types of Constructed Works)
dwelling unit [correct]; housing unit [correct]; housekeeping unit [correct]; living unit [correct]; dwelling [standardized]
DEF: Unit of housing usually intended for a single family.
DEF: A building or portion of a building, such as an apartment, designed for occupancy by only one family.
DEF: Structurally separate set of living quarters with a private entrance either from outside the building or from a common hall, lobby, vestibule or stairway inside.
CONT: Apartment. Definition : A complete living unit that is not a separate structure. Description : This is the basic module or group of rooms designed as a complete housekeeping unit, i. e., one which contains bedroom(s), living room(s), kitchen and toilet facilities... House. Definition : A complete living unit that is a separate structure. Description : This is the basic module or group of rooms designed as a complete housekeeping unit, i. e., contains bedroom(s), living room(s), and kitchen and toilet facilities.
OBS: dwelling: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Immobilier; Types de constructions)
unité d'habitation [correct, feminine noun]; unité de logement [correct, feminine noun]; logement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; local d'habitation [correct, masculine noun]; local résidentiel [correct, masculine noun]; unité résidentielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Local d'habitation prévu habituellement pour une seule famille.
DEF: Local ou ensemble de locaux formant un tout, destiné à l'habitation, et où habitent ensemble plusieurs personnes, qu'elles aient ou non des liens de parenté entre elles, qui constituent un ménage.
OBS: Le logement peut être unifamilial s'il abrite uniquement les membres d'une même famille constituée par le couple et des enfants (noyau familial) et éventuellement par des ascendants. Il peut aussi être occupé par plusieurs noyaux familiaux, liés ou non par des liens de parenté, ou par plusieurs personnes isolées : on parle alors de cohabitation.
OBS: Le concept de logement est plus précis que celui d'habitation qui est une unité physique, identifiée à la maison, rurale ou urbaine, avec ses dépendances, et qui peut comprendre plusieurs logements (ayant des accès et des équipements, tels que la cuisine ou la salle d'eau, distincts), sans qu'il s'agisse toujours, pour autant, d'un immeuble collectif.
OBS: logement : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo); Bienes raíces; Tipos de construcciones)
unidad de vivienda [correct, feminine noun]