English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Plumbing)
inspection plate [see observation]
CONT: Installing instructions. With [kitchen range] hood in place, remove inspection plate found under aluminum mesh filter. Make electrical connections.
OBS: Term and example found in a pamphlet of Ductless Coverange Hood, Miami-Carey Ltd, 279 Rexdale Blvd, Rexdale, Ontario.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Plomberie)
tampon de visite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: tampon permettant de vérifier l'intérieur d'une canalisation.
OBS: Tampon : dalle ou plaque servant à obturer un orifice.