English (Camping and Caravanning; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
basic facility [correct]
OBS: Examples are privies, water supply, fire circles and firewood, kitchen shelter, and picnic tables.
OBS: Usually used in the plural.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Camping et caravaning; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
installation de base [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Par exemple, toilettes extérieures, alimentation en eau, emplacements et bois de feu de camp, abri de cuisine et tables de pique-nique.
OBS: Habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.