English (Waste Management; Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
kitchen waste [correct, noun]
DEF: Bits of food that are left over from cooking, such as vegetable peelings, cheese rind, and scraps from people’s plates.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets; Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
déchets de cuisine [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus de cuisine [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ordures de cuisine [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La plupart des déchets de cuisine sont compostables, y compris les serviettes en papier, les gobelets de café, les contenants alimentaires en carton et les restes de nourriture.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Cocina y gastronomía (Generalidades))
residuos de cocina [correct, masculine noun, plural]; desechos de cocina [correct, masculine noun, plural]