English (Birds)
American swallow-tailed kite [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Accipitridae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
milan à queue fourchue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Accipitridae.
OBS: milan à queue fourchue : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
milano tijereta [correct, masculine noun]; gavilán cola de tijera [correct, masculine noun]; gavilán tijerilla [correct, masculine noun]; elanio tijereta [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Ave que pertenece a la] familia Accipitridae. [...] Mide aproximadamente 65 cm de longitud. [...] Por la parte superior son de color negro. Por la parte inferior son de color blanco. El pico es de color negro, [...] curvado hacia abajo con forma de gancho bastante pronunciado. […] Los ojos son de color marrón oscuro. La cola es larga, [...] muy ahorquillada [con los] extremos muy puntiagudos y es de color negro. [Ave con distribución] en el sur de Estados Unidos, en Centroamérica y en América del Sur.