English (Games and Toys (General))
kite [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A contrivance consisting of a surface of a light material stretched over a light often diamond-shaped framework, often provided with a balancing tail, and intended to be flown in the air at the end of a long string.
OBS: kite : term standardized by ISO.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
cerf-volant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carcasse légère habillée de papier ou de toile, que l'on fait voler dans le vent en le maintenant par une longue ficelle.
OBS: Pluriel : cerfs-volants.
OBS: cerf-volant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Juegos y juguetes (Generalidades))
cometa [correct, feminine noun]; barrilete [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]
DEF: Juguete que consiste en un armazón muy ligero cubierto de papel, plástico o tela y sujeto a un hilo que se va soltando para hacerlo volar.