English (Stairs and Stairways)
kite winder [correct]; corner step [correct]
OBS: It is more or less triangular in shape.
French (Escaliers)
marche d'angle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marche placée à cheval sur la bissectrice de l'angle formé par les deux volées.