English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines)
kite [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: In naval mine warfare, a device which when towed, submerges and planes at a predetermined level without sideways displacement.
OBS: kite : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines)
plongeur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: En guerre des mines sur mer, engin remorqué qui s'immerge à une profondeur donnée sans déplacement latéral s'il est convenablement réglé.
OBS: plongeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas marinas)
depresor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, elemento que cuando se remolca se sumerge y avanza a una profundidad predeterminada sin desplazamientos laterales.