English (Commercial Fishing)
kite [correct, noun]
CONT: Kites were introduced aboard ... sea trawlers ... One or two wooden surfaces ... were mounted on the headline. By the 1960s aluminium had replaced wood and the size increased ... These kites are effective in opening up the [trawl] net mouth ...
French (Pêche commerciale)
plateau élévateur [correct, masculine noun]; cerf-volant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plateau élévateur. Plateau habituellement en bois ou alliage léger, placé au-dessus de la corde de dos et dont la portance permet d'augmenter l'ouverture verticale du chalut.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
puerta de elevación [feminine noun]