English (Naval Mines)
kite wire [correct]
OBS: kite wire : Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Mines marines)
câble de plongeur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: câble de plongeur : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.