English (Land Forces; Infantry)
kitten walk [correct]
DEF: A night move where a soldier crawls while exploring with his hands the ground in front of him.
French (Forces terrestres; Infanterie)
marche du chaton [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déplacement de nuit à plat ventre, en explorant de la main le terrain devant soi.
OBS: marche du chaton : terme uniformisé par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.