English (Production Management; Inventory and Material Management)
kitting [correct]
DEF: The ... practice of gathering items for assembly or distribution, typically in boxes or bags.
OBS: In a manufacturing context, kits of parts are often put together in boxes and given to workers to assemble. In a distribution context, kits are prepared to be packed and shipped.
French (Gestion de la production; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
mise en trousse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'approvisionnement consistant à regrouper des composants destinés à être assemblés ensemble.