English (Birds)
North Island brown kiwi [correct]; North Island kiwi [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Apterygidae.
French (Oiseaux)
kiwi de Mantell [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Apterygidae.