English (Analytical Chemistry; Biochemistry; Food Industries; Grain Growing)
Kjeldahl method [correct]; Kjeldahl procedure [correct]
DEF: A procedure for determining protein content of organic substances by first determining nitrogen content.
OBS: Protein nitrogen is converted to ammonia by digestion with sulphuric acid and distillation after addition of sodium hydroxide (alkali); amount of nitrogen is determined from the amount of ammonia and then converted to protein content by multiplying by a constant factor (5.7 for wheat)
OBS: Named after the Danish chemist Kjeldahl (1849-1900).
OBS: Kjeldahl procedure : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Chimie analytique; Biochimie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Culture des céréales)
méthode Kjeldahl [correct, feminine noun]; procédé Kjeldahl [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé servant à établir la teneur en protéines des substances organiques en déterminant d'abord leur teneur en azote.
OBS: L'azote des protéines est converti en ammoniaque par digestion à l'acide sulfurique et distillation après addition d'hydrozyde de sodium (alcali); on calcule la quantité d'azote d'après la teneur en ammoniaque convertie en teneur en protéines en la multipliant par un coefficient constant (5.7 pour le blé).
OBS: Porte le nom du chimiste danois Kjeldahl (1849-1900).
OBS: méthode Kjeldahl; procédé Kjeldahl : termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Química analítica; Bioquímica; Industria alimentaria; Cultivo de cereales)
método Kjeldahl [correct, masculine noun]; método de Kjeldahl
DEF: Proceso de análisis químico para determinar el contenido en nitrógeno de una sustancia química.