English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
apparent lignin [correct]
DEF: Lignin as determined by a standard procedure, e. g., Klason determination, without the removal of interfering extraneous substances.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
indice de lignine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lignine que contiennent le bois ou les pâtes et qui est déterminée par une méthode normalisée.