English (Marketing Research)
brand recall [correct]; brand name recall [correct]
DEF: A qualitative measure of how well a brand name is connected with a product type or class of products by consumers.
OBS: Often tested through surveys or interviews, brand recall is tested by asking participants questions such as "name as many car models as possible" or "can you explain what a Kleenex is?"
French (Étude du marché)
mémorisation de marque [correct, feminine noun]; mémomarque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la mémorisation d'une marque.