English (Plant Diseases)
escape [noun]
DEF: Ability of a plant which, in a given population of a species or variety of plants in which a disease is prevalant, remains free from disease although it possesses no natural inherent resistance to the disease.
OBS: Sometimes plants escape attack because of the way they grow; for example, an early-maturing plant escapes late-season diseases. That kind of escape is called klendusity.
French (Maladies des plantes)
résistance à l'infection [correct, feminine noun]