English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
klister [correct]; klister wax [correct]
DEF: A glue-like substance applied to the ski’s kick zone when skiing on very old, icy or warm snow.
CONT: Klister is a sticky, toothpaste like wax that comes in a tube. It is especially formulated to work in wet and icy conditions and nothing else works as well.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
klister [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui ressemble à de la colle qu'on applique à la zone de glisse d'un ski lorsqu'on skie sur de la vieille neige, de la neige glacée ou de la neige plus chaude.
CONT: Le klister est utilisé comme fart d'adhérence lorsque les pistes sont extrêmement glacées ou mouillées.