English (Missiles and Rockets; Weapon Systems)
support rocket [correct]
CONT: More advanced in the development program is the X40, a spin stabilized battlefield support rocket with a range of 68 km. About 20 successful firings of this type have been made...
French (Missiles et roquettes; Systèmes d'armes)
roquette d'appui [feminine noun]
CONT: Le programme de développement de la X40 est un peu plus avancé: une vingtaine de tirs d'essais ont été effectués et se sont avérés satisfaisants. Il s'agit d'une roquette d'appui de 68 km de portée, stabilisée par autorotation.