English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
potassium permanganate [correct]; potassium salt [correct]; chameleon mineral [correct]; purple salt
DEF: Purple-colored, astringent crystals used as a starch-modifier and a bleaching agent for vegetable oils.
OBS: Also used as antiseptic, astringent and as an important analytical reagent.
OBS: Chemical formula: KMnO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
permanganate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; caméléon minéral [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; caméléon violet [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Cristaux astringents de couleur violette, utilisés dans le blanchiment des huiles végétales et comme modificateur de l'amidon.
OBS: Formule chimique : KMnO4