English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
potassium sodium tartrate [correct]; Rochelle salt [correct]; sodium potassium tartrate [correct]
DEF: Colorless transparent efflorescent crystals or white powder having cool, saline taste. Soluble in water; insoluble in alcohol.
CONT: Rochelle salt [is] used in manufacture of Seidletz powders (a laxative), in baking powder, and in the silvering of mirrors. No known toxicity.
OBS: Chemical formula: KNaC4H4O6·4H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
tartrate de sodium et de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; tartrate double de sodium et de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; sel des tombeaux [correct, masculine noun]; sel de Rochelle [correct, masculine noun]; sel de Seignette [correct, masculine noun]; tartrate double de potassium et de sodium [masculine noun]
DEF: Sel double se présentant sous forme de poudre ou de cristaux solubles dans l'eau.
OBS: Entre notamment dans la composition de la levure chimique.
OBS: Formule chimique : KNaC4H4O6·4H2O