English (Modern Mathematics; Cybernetic Systems)
set packing problem [correct]; multidimensional knapsack problem
CONT: Other problems involving relationships between a set and some of its subsets are related to set covering. The set packing problem arises when each set element must appear in at most one subset. In this case, the constraints are of the less-than-or-equal form.
French (Mathématiques modernes; Systèmes cybernétiques)
problème de sac à dos multidimensionnel [masculine noun]; problème de set packing [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]