English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Ely’s test [correct]; Ely test [correct]
DEF: A test for contracture of the rectus femoris : with the patient prone, flexion of the leg at the knee on the thigh will cause abduction at the hip and lifting of the buttocks.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre d'Ely [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre permettant de mettre en évidence une contracture du muscle droit antérieur. Le patient étant en décubitus ventral, la flexion du genou sur la cuisse entraîne le soulèvement du bassin et l'abduction de la cuisse du côté atteint.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Ely [correct, feminine noun]