English (Plant Biology)
ageotropic [correct]
DEF: Said of parts that would be expected to grow as gravity pulls, but instead grow upward, such as the knee roots of cypress...
French (Biologie végétale)
agéotropique [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une partie (racines, par exemple) d'une plante qui pousse dans tous les sens et non simplement dans le sens commandé par la gravité.