English (Bones and Joints)
knee joint [correct, standardized]
DEF: Joint between the femur and the tibia, including the joint between the femur and the patella. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: knee joint : term standardized by ISO.
French (Os et articulations)
articulation de genou [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; articulation du genou [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Articulation entre le fémur et le tibia comprenant également les articulations entre le fémur et la rotule. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: articulation de genou : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
articulación de la rodilla [correct, feminine noun]