English (Orthopedic Surgery)
trans-femoral amputation [correct, standardized]; above-knee amputation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Amputation of the lower limb between the hip joint and the knee joint.
OBS: trans-femoral amputation; above-knee amputation : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
amputation trans-fémorale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; amputation fémorale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; amputation de cuisse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Amputation du membre inférieur entre l'articulation de hanche et l'articulation de genou.
OBS: amputation trans-fémorale; amputation fémorale; amputation de cuisse : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.