English (Electric Currents)
knee voltage [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In the forward region, the voltage at which the current starts to increase rapidly is called the knee voltage of the diode. The knee voltage equals the barrier potential.
OBS: knee voltage : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
tension de coude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tension de coude : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).