English (Orthopedic Surgery)
trans-tibial amputation [correct, standardized]; below-knee amputation [correct, standardized]; B-K amputation [correct]
DEF: Amputation of the lower limb between the knee joint and the ankle joint. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: trans-tibial amputation; below-knee amputation : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
amputation trans-tibiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; amputation de jambe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; amputation tibiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Amputation du membre inférieur entre l'articulation du genou et l'articulation de la cheville. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: amputation trans-tibiale; amputation de jambe; amputation tibiale : termes normalisés par l'ISO.