English (Orthopedic Surgery)
knee reconstruction [correct]
DEF: Surgical restoration of "normal" biomechanics of the knee, using tendon grafts to replace damaged tissues.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
reconstruction du genou [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez les patients ayant eu une prothèse unicompartimentaire, des défects osseux ont nécessité une reconstruction du genou dans 77 % des cas, c'est-à-dire pour 23 genoux.