English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
Slocum’s test [correct]; Slocum test [correct]
DEF: A test of rupture of the anterior cruciate and medial collateral ligaments of the knee. The knee can be subluxed anteriorly with external rotaion of the tibia, but the knee cannot be subluxed anteriorly with forced internal rotation of the tibia.
CONT: In Slocum’s test, the patient is positioned laterally with the healthy side down. The leg with the injured knee rests only on the medial side of the foot; the knee is unsupported. The examiner grasps the distal femur with one hand and the proximal tibia with the other and slowly flexes the knee. Again, a subluxation sign can be observed at about 30° flexion if anterior cruciate insufficiency is present.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Os et articulations)
test de Slocum [correct, masculine noun]; manœuvre de Slocum [feminine noun]
CONT: Test de Slocum [...] : au départ, le genou est en extension, pied reposant sur la table. Les 2 mains de l'examinateur sont situées de part et d'autre de l'interligne et exercent une poussée valgisante vers la flexion. Au cours de ce mouvement de flexion, on peut percevoir un ressaut signant l'atteinte du LCAE. À partir d'une position de flexion, l'examinateur peut induire le mouvement de retour avec perception de ce ressaut au cours de l'extension du genou.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Huesos y articulaciones)
prueba de Slocum [feminine noun]