English (Musculoskeletal System)
active hyperextension [correct]
CONT: Passive hyperextension is characterized by automatic external rotation resulting in asymmetrical posterior lesions and tears of the PCL [posterior capsule ligament] at its femoral attachment. On the contrary, active hyperextension of the knee can produce ACL [anterior capsule ligament] injury by anterior translation of the tibia under the femur consecutive to Quadriceps femoris contraction.
OBS: Par analogie avec "active "extension", relevé dans ORTHOP, 1991, Vol. 1, p. 76.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hyperextension active [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette étude rend compte de l'opposition directe entre l'hyperextension active et passive du genou et démontre de façon indirecte le rôle du quadriceps dans les ruptures du LCA [ligament antérieur croisé].