English (Proverbs and Maxims; Idiomatic Expressions)
knee-high to a grasshopper [correct]
CONT: [Equalization] has been a feature of the Canadian social fabric since I was knee-high to a grasshopper.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Expressions idiomatiques)
haut comme trois pommes [correct]
CONT: [La péréquation] fait partie du tissu social canadien depuis que je suis haut comme trois pommes.