English (Textile Industries; Clothing (General))
golf hose [correct]; knee-high [correct, noun]; knee-high stocking [correct]; knee-length [correct, noun]
DEF: Knee-length woolen socks worn with knickers or shorts for sport.
French (Industries du textile; Vêtements (Généralités))
mi-bas [correct, masculine noun]; demi-bas [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Chaussettes et mi-bas en mohair de chevreau, confort, longévité, souplesse.