English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
daspletosaurus [correct]
CONT: Daspletosaurus, the "horrible lizard"(...) was twenty-eight feet long, stood sixteen feet tall and weighed over a ton. Its skull alone measured more than three feet and its sharp cutting teeth were as long the blade of a hunting knife.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
dasplétosaure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Tyrannosaurus rex vivait au Canada, mais ce sont ses cousins l'Albertosaure (Gorgosaure) et le Dasplétosaure qui étaient les plus communs. Ces géants de 16 pieds devaient inspirer la terreur lorsqu'ils se déplaçaient, à la recherche de nourriture, écrasant sur leur passage les arbustes des marécages.