English (Cutlery Manufacture; Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
butterfly knife [correct]; balisong [correct]; Batangas knife [correct]
DEF: A folding pocket knife with two handles counter-rotating around the tang such that, when closed, the blade is concealed within grooves in the handles.
CONT: Police ... seized a firearm and two prohibited weapons (brass knuckles and a butterfly knife).
French (Coutellerie; Armes blanches)
couteau papillon [correct, masculine noun]; balisong [masculine noun]
CONT: Tout couteau dont la lame s'ouvre automatiquement sous l'effet de la gravité, d'une force centrifuge ou par pression de la main exercée sur un bouton, un ressort ou un autre dispositif contenu ou attaché à la poignée du couteau (couteau papillon, couteaux à ouverture automatique) est interdit.