English (Hand Tools; Cutlery Manufacture; Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
tang [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The projection on the blade of a knife or other tool by which the blade is held firmly in the handle.
CONT: Handles were made of wood, plastic or aluminum and were either riveted or bonded to the tang - the part of the blade extending into the handle. By acting as a support for the handle material, a full tang gives strength along the full length of the handle.
OBS: tang: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: full tang, half tang, partial tang
French (Outillage à main; Coutellerie; Armes blanches)
soie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de la lame d'un outil ou d'une arme blanche qui se fixe dans le manche.
CONT: Les manches [des] couteaux étaient faits de bois, de plastique ou d'aluminium; ils étaient rivés ou collés à la soie, la partie de la lame qui s'insère dans le manche. Puisqu'elle sert de support au manche, une soie pleine longueur lui confère une meilleure résistance.
OBS: soie : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères et par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: demi-soie, pleine soie
PHR: soie partielle