English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Papermaking Machines)
knife coater [correct]
OBS: knife coating : A method of applying a coating on a sheet of paper that uses a metallic blade to spread a controlled thickness of coating material on the surface.
French (Outillage industriel; Machines à papier)
coucheuse à racle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de coucheuse dotée d'une racle qui répartit et égalise la sauce de couchage [...]