English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Microbiology and Parasitology; Horse Husbandry)
bot egg knife [correct]
CONT: Bot Egg Knife is 4" long with a stainless steel blade and durable black plastic handle. The blade shape is designed to reach all areas and crevices where bot eggs are prevalent.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Microbiologie et parasitologie; Élevage des chevaux)
couteau pour les œufs de mouche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe dans le commerce une sorte de grattoir recourbé, pas très large, qui ressemble à un couteau à dents et qui ne risque pas de couper le cheval. C'est très efficace.