English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
doctor blade [correct, standardized]; doctor knife [correct, standardized]; doctor bar [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanism (bar or blade) on application equipment to spread a material evenly on the application rolls or on the surface being coated and to control its thickness.
OBS: doctor blade; doctor knife; doctor bar : terms used in the plastics industry.
OBS: doctor blade; doctor knife; doctor bar : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
racle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme de distribution (barre ou lame) fixé à une machine pour étaler uniformément un produit sur les rouleaux d'enduction ou sur la surface à enduire, en une épaisseur donnée.
OBS: racle : terme utilisé dans l'industrie des plastiques.
OBS: racle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Fabricación de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
hoja de dosificación [correct, feminine noun]; cuchilla de dosificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo (barra o cuchilla) de distribución que permite esparcir un material uniformemente sobre la superficie por recubrir y para controlar su espesor.
OBS: hoja de dosificación; cuchilla de dosificación: términos utilizados en la industria de plásticos.