English (Barrel and Cask Making)
cooper’s axe [correct]
CONT: axe, cooper's. A thin flat T-shaped blade, 10-12 in measured along the cutting edge, without a poll, and ground on one side only. The tapered socket springs from the middle of the back of the blade; in some patterns it is an extension of the blade, bent over to form a triangular socket. The handle is offset.... This tool is used for listing staves, i. e. chopping off the "waney" irregular edges and trimming them; this is done with the stave held almost horizontal on the block. It is also used for rough-shaping the circular outline of the heads and for chopping away the bevel on the back of the heads before using the Heading Knife....
French (Tonnellerie)
doloire [correct, feminine noun]; doloire de tonnelier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: sorte de hache qui sert à doler le bois des douves, des cerceaux de tonneaux.
DEF: Cognée à taillant droit, à large lame plane dont le tranchant n'a qu'un seul biseau, oblique par rapport au manche court et un peu courbé, servant à aplanir, dresser et unir les pièces de bois.
CONT: En emmanchant la doloire, il faut avoir soin de faire dévier le manche en dehors, afin qu'il ne se trouve pas sur le même plan que l'axe de la lame [...] La doloire [...] doit donner à la douelle une forme déterminée qui n'est ps dessinée par des lignes droites, mais par des courbes légères. Il faut qu'en laissant tomber cet outil tranchant, s'arrondisse en creux la planche étroite et mince [...] Ces opérations de dolage ont lieu sur un billot appelé "ours" [...] La doloire est abattue verticalement sur la douelle allongée sur l'ours [...]