English (Scientific Instruments; Geological Research and Exploration; Geophysics; Magnetism)
Schmidt field balance [correct]; Schmidt balance [correct]
DEF: An instrument that operates as both a horizontal and vertical field balance and consists of a permanent magnet pivoted on a knife edge.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géophysique; Magnétisme)
balance de Schmidt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des instruments sensibles peuvent être conçus, qui comparent le champ magnétique et l'attraction de la pesanteur. L'appareil de ce genre le plus répandu est la balance de Schmidt.