English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing; Plywood)
knife height [correct]
DEF: In a rotary-veneer lathe, the perpendicular distance between the plane passing through the spindle centre parallel to the knife carriage ways and a parallel plane passing through the knife edge.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois; Contreplaqués)
hauteur du couteau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: S'il s'agit d'une dérouleuse, la distance entre les deux plans parallèles aux glissières de translation (plan de translation du couteau) et passant l'un par l'arête du couteau, et l'autre par l'axe des broches.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Aserradura de la madera; Madera contrachapada)
desplazamiento vertical de la cuchilla [masculine noun]