English (Surgical Instruments)
meniscectomy knife [correct]; meniscus knife; menisectomy knife [avoid]
DEF: A knife with a short, sharp cutting edge that is used to excise the peripheral attachment of a torn meniscus.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
méniscotome [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Catalogue "La Médimex", Paris, non daté, p. 202.