English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
knife edge
CONT: a knife edge is inserted at the focal point to eliminate rays that have been deflected in one direction.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
couteau [masculine noun]
CONT: le critère du réglage de la position du couteau est précisément l'obtention d'un éclairement uniforme sur l'écran.