English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
roller bar [correct]; roller nosebar [correct]; roller nose bar [proposal]
DEF: A rotating round bar mounted parallel with the tip of the lathe knife; designed to compress the veneer block into the cutting edge of the lathe knife.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
barre de compression rotative [correct, feminine noun]; barre de pression rotative [correct, feminine noun]; barre de pression tournante [correct, feminine noun]; barre roulante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre cylindrique rotative fixée parallèlement à l'extrémité du couteau d'une dérouleuse qui pousse la bille de placage contre le tranchant du couteau.