English (Measuring Instruments; Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
knife edge [correct]
DEF: [A] prepared edge of a scale pivot designed to make linear contact with an opposing bearing surface.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Appareils de mesure; Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
arête de couteau [feminine noun]
DEF: Arête préparée d'un pivot de balance conçue pour établir un contact linéaire avec la surface du coussinet qui lui est opposé.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.