English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
knife honer [correct]
DEF: A stone mounted on top of a veneer lathe, namely a match billet lathe, that is used to put a new keen on the edge of the lathe knife when necessary.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
pierreuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre installée au haut d'une dérouleuse de placage, notamment une dérouleuse à allumettes, qui sert à rectifier son couteau lorsque nécessaire.