English (Mathematical Geography; Geological Research and Exploration)
three-dimensional pantograph
OBS: A modified pantograph with a knife head for cutting-out the separate layers of a stepped relief model.
French (Géographie mathématique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
fraiseuse
OBS: Machine utilisée pour creuser dans un bloc de matériau, selon des courbes de niveau, des sillons verticaux successifs délimitant des gradins d'altitude déterminée.