English (Plastics Manufacturing)
sheeter line [correct, standardized]; knife line [correct, standardized]
DEF: Parallel scratches or projecting ridges distributed over a considerable area of a sheet of plastic, such as might be produced during a slicing operation.
OBS: sheeter line;knife line : Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
ligne de tranchage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ligne de coupe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Stries parallèles ou arêtes saillantes réparties sur une très grande surface d'une plaque de plastique, telles quelles peuvent se produire lors d'une opération de découpage.
OBS: ligne de tranchage;ligne de coupe : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.