English (Wood Sawing; Woodworking; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
cutter mark [correct, see observation]; knife mark [correct, United States]
DEF: Traces of the cutting trajectory left by successive cutters of a peripheral-milling cutterblock.
OBS: cutter mark: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sciage du bois; Travail du bois; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
marque de couteau [correct, feminine noun]; empreinte de fer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traces du passage successif des couteaux d'une machine à travail tangentiel.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera; Trabajo de la madera; Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera))
señal de cuchilla [correct, feminine noun]