English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing; Woodworking)
fixed-knife planer [correct]
DEF: A type of orthogonal cutter, in which the work-piece is fed to a fixed knife, as in rotary-veneer lathes and slicers, and in some matchers, or as fitted at the outfeed end of a moulder to remove cutter marks.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois; Travail du bois)
ébouteuse à couteau fixe [correct, feminine noun]