English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Woodworking)
knife angle [correct]; knife pitch [correct]
DEF: In a rotary-veneer lathe or slicer, the angle between the bevel of the knife and a plane that passes through the knife edge and is ... [parallel] to the ways of the knife carriage, measured on the solid-wood side of the knife.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Travail du bois)
angle du couteau [masculine noun]