English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
horizontal slicer [correct]
DEF: A slicing machine on which the counter movements of the log and knife are horizontal.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
trancheuse horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trancheuse sur laquelle la bille, soutenue horizontalement sur le chariot, est tranchée.