English (Plastics Manufacturing; Rubber Processing)
knife coating [correct]; spread coating; knife-over-roll coating
DEF: A method of coating a substrate (usually paper or fabric) in which the substrate, in the form of a continuous moving web, is coated with a material whose thickness is controlled by an adjustable knife or bar set at a suitable angle to the substrate.
French (Plasturgie; Fabrication du caoutchouc)
enduction à la racle [feminine noun]
OBS: Machine d'enduction (ou enduiseuse). La machine classique est de type à racle et utilise une matière à l'état pâteux qui est transférée sur le support textile par l'intermédiaire d'un rouleau preneur et d'un rouleau doseur. Sur ce dernier, la quantité d'enduit à déposer est régulée par un dispositif à racle d'où son nom, le tissu enduit passe ensuite en étuve pour être gélifié.