English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
tangential control [correct]
DEF: Automatic guiding of a plotter tool(cutting knife, scribing chisel, light spot projector symbol) so that the tool is kept at a constant angle with the tangent to the plotted curve, i. e., in the direction of movement.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
asservissement tangentiel [correct, masculine noun]; orientation tangentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Guidage automatique d'un outil de tracé, de telle sorte que sa direction fasse un angle constant avec sa trajectoire.