English (Lasers and Masers; Air Navigation Aids; Surgical Instruments)
continuous-wave laser [correct]; CW laser [correct]; continuous laser [correct]; continuously operating laser [see observation]
CONT: Continuous-Wave Lasers. ... Often it is desirable to have a continuous laser beam rather than a series of pulses, in which case pumping energy must be put in continuously to maintain a population inversion.
CONT: Continuous-wave lasers have been employed as a "light knife, "that is a surgical cutting and coagulation tool.
CONT: [The laser airspeed indicator] employs a continuous-wave laser focused on a specific plane at the required distance ahead of the aircraft.
OBS: Although "continuously operating laser" is found in at least two sources, it seems more of an explanation of the function of a laser rather than a definite term.
French (Masers et lasers; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Instruments chirurgicaux)
laser continu [correct, masculine noun]; laser à onde entretenue [correct, masculine noun]; laser à fonctionnement continu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oscillateur dont la puissance ne varie pas au cours du temps.
CONT: Un laser continu peut servir comme une sorte de scalpel lumineux incisant les tissus par brûlure.
CONT: [L'indicateur de vitesse à laser] repose sur l'emploi d'un faisceau laser à onde entretenue dont le foyer est fixé à la distance voulue en avant de l'avion.
Spanish (Láser y máser; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Instrumental quirúrgico)
láser de funcionamiento continuo [correct, masculine noun]; láser gaseoso de onda persistente [masculine noun]
DEF: Láser constituido por una envuelta de cuarzo rellena de una mezcla de helio y neón a baja presión con espejos de Breuster en sus extremos y un sistema óptico exterior.
OBS: [Este dispositivo produce un] foco de luz coherente [que emplea] un sólido cristalino (por ejemplo un rubí) o un tubo de descarga de gases en el cual son inyectados átomos simultáneamente en estados excitados por una descarga de luz incoherente. Estos vuelven a su estado estable con emisión de un impulso de luz cuyo flujo de energía puede ser de 10 mw/cm².
OBS: El primer láser de funcionamiento continuo fue el láser de gas producido por Bell Telephone Laboratory (1960) en el cual se aplicaba una descarga de baja energía, en una mezcla de gases helio y neón, para producir un haz muy definido e intenso de radiaciones infrarrojas.