English (Human Diseases; Epidermis and Dermis)
vitiligo [correct]
DEF: An idiopathic, probably autoimmune, condition characterized by destruction of melanocytes in small or large circumscribed areas of the skin, resulting in patches of depigmentation often having a hyperpigmented border, and often enlarging slowly.
OBS: L80 : code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Épiderme et derme)
vitiligo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affection acquise assez fréquente, d'évolution chronique, caractérisée par des taches cutanées dépigmentées très bien délimitées, de nombre, de topographie et d'étendue extrêmement variables, parfois entourées d'un halo légèrement hyperpigmenté.
OBS: L80 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Epidermis y dermis)
vitíligo [correct, masculine noun]