English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
American basswood [correct]; American linden [correct]; American lime [correct]; basswood [correct]; whitewood [see observation, Canada]
OBS: A plant of the family Malvaceae.
OBS: whitewood : common name also used to refer to the species Atalaya hemiglauca, the species Lagunaria patersonia and the species Schoepfia schreberi.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
tilleul d'Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; bois blanc [masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Malvaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
tilo americano [masculine noun]; Tilia americana [Latin]