English (Atmospheric Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
optical density of a cloud [correct]; cloud optical density [correct]; cloud’s optical density [correct]
DEF: Parameter(dlambda</sub>) equal to the logarithm of the ratio of the flux(I0lambda) of light with wavelength([lambda]) incident on a cloud to the flux(Ilambda</sub>) emerging from it, characterizing the degree to which the cloud allows this light to pass :dlambda</sub>=log10I0lambda/Ilambda</sub>.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
densité optique d'un nuage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paramètre (dlambda) égal au logarithme du rapport du flux de lumière (I0lambda) de longueur d'onde ([lambda]) incident sur un nuage au flux émergeant (Ilambda) du nuage [...]
OBS: [...] il caractérise la mesure dans laquelle ce nuage laisse traverser cette lumière : dlambda = log10I0lambda/Ilambda.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
densidad óptica de una nube [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parámetro [...] que sirve para caracterizar el grado de transparencia de una nube. Es igual al logaritmo del cociente entre el flujo [...] de luz con longitud de onda (l) incidente sobre una nube y el flujo [...] que emerge de ella [...]