English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation)
spectral transmittance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the spectral radiant or luminous flux transmitted by the material to the incident spectral radiant or luminous flux at any specified wavelength, lambda.
OBS: In the definition, "lambda"must be replaced by the corresponding small, Greek italicized letter.
OBS: tau(lambda) : In the symbol, "tau" and "lambda" must be replaced by the corresponding small, Greek italicized letters.
OBS: spectral transmittance; tau(lambda) : term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
facteur de transmission spectrale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport du flux énergétique spectral ou du flux lumineux transmis par le matériau au rayonnement incident ou au flux lumineux à une longueur d'onde, lambda, spécifiée.
OBS: Dans la définition, le terme «lambda» est remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique.
OBS: tau(lambda) : Dans le symbole, «tau» et «lambda» doivent être remplacés par les lettres minuscules correspondantes grecques écrites en italiques.
OBS: facteur de transmission spectrale; tau(lambda) : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Vidrios ópticos; Radiación electromagnética)
transmitancia espectral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre el flujo radiante espectral transmitido y el flujo espectral incidente.