English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Protective Clothing; Optics; The Eye)
V(lambda) detector [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A radiation detector with optical filters that convert its relative spectral sensitivity to that of the photopic eye, V(lambda).
OBS: V(lambda) : The letter "V" must be italicized, and the term "lambda" must be replaced by the corresponding small, italicized Greek letter.
OBS: V(lambda) detector : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Vêtements de protection; Optique; Oeil)
récepteur V(lambda) [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Récepteur de rayonnement comportant des filtres optiques qui convertissent sa sensibilité spectrale relative en celle de l'œil photopique, V(lambda).
OBS: V(lambda) : La majuscule «V» doit s'écrire en italique, et le terme «lambda» doit être remplacé par la minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique.
OBS: récepteur V(lambda) : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).