English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
complementarity [correct]
DEF: The principle that nature has complementary aspects, particle and wave; the two aspects are related by p=h [lambda] and E-h [nu], where p and E are the momentum and energy of the particle, [lambda] and [nu] are the wavelength and frequency of the wave, and h is Planck's constant.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
complémentarité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nécessité, soulignée par Bohr, d'utiliser deux modèles différents, l'un ondulatoire, l'autre corpusculaire, et deux séries d'expériences mentales différentes, pour décrire à l'aide des concepts classiques les propriétés cinématiques (coordonnées d'espace-temps) et dynamiques (énergie-impulsion) d'une particule.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética)
principio de complementaridad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principio según el cual los dos aspectos corpuscular y ondulatorio de la luz y de las partículas en movimiento son dos formas complementarias de una misma realidad.