English (Genetics)
phasmid [correct]
DEF: A type of vector composed of linearized plasmid, or repeats of it, flanked at each end by segments of phage lambda containing all the genes required for lytic function.
French (Génétique)
phasmide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plasmide vecteur qui porte l'origine de réplication d'un phage.