English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optics)
spectral luminous efficiency for photopic vision [correct, standardized]
DEF: For a monochromatic radiation of wavelength lambda, the ratio of the radiant flux at wavelength lambdam</sub> to that at wavelength lambda, such that both radiations produce equally intense luminous sensations under specified photometric conditions [and with] lambdam</sub>... chosen so that the maximum value of the ratio is equal to 1.
OBS: V(lambda) : The capital letter "V" in the symbol is italicized.
OBS: lambda : The term "lambda" in both the symbol and the definition must be replaced by the corresponding small, italicized Greek letter.
OBS: spectral luminous efficiency for photopic vision; V(lambda) : term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Optique)
efficacité lumineuse relative spectrale pour la vision photopique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Pour le] rayonnement monochromatique lambda, rapport du flux énergétique de longueur d'onde lambdam au flux de longueur d'onde lambda, les deux rayonnements produisant des sensations lumineuses également intenses dans des conditions photométriques spécifiées [et avec] lambdam [...] choisi de façon que la valeur maximale de ce rapport soit égale à 1.
OBS: V(lambda) : La majuscule «V» dans le symbole s'écrit en italique.
OBS: lambda : Le terme «lambda» dans le symbole et la définition doit être remplacé par la lettre minuscule correspondante grecque écrite en italique.
OBS: efficacité lumineuse relative spectrale pour la vision photopique; V(lambda) : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).