English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
charon phage [correct]
DEF: A derivative of the bacteriophage lambda designed and often used asa cloning vector.
OBS: Parts of the wild type lambda phage which are not essential for its use as a vector have been deleted.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
phage Charon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phage dérivé du bactériophage lambda modifié dans le but d'être utilisé comme véhicule de clonage dans la construction des banques génomiques à partir de l'ADN eucaryote incluant l'ADN humain.