English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Canada germander [correct]; American germander [correct]; wood sage [correct, see observation]; germander [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Lamiaceae.
OBS: germander: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: wood sage: common name also used when referring to the species Salvia nemorosa.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
germandrée du Canada [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Lamiaceae.
OBS: germandrée du Canada : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).