English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
woodland sage [correct]; wood sage [correct, see observation]; wood-sage [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Lamiaceae.
OBS: wood-sage: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: wood sage: common name also used when referring to the species Teucrium canadense.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
sauge des bois [correct, feminine noun]; sauge des forêts [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille desLamiaceae.
OBS: sauge des bois : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).