English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Lao [correct]
DEF: A Thai language spoken by the people of Laos and northern Thailand.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
lao [correct, masculine noun]; laotien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue du groupe thaï parlée au Laos et dans l'est de la Thaïlande. Le lao s'écrit dans un alphabet dérivé du khmer et est une des langues officielles du Laos.