English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
larch [correct]; tamarack [correct]
DEF: [A genus of trees of the family Pinaceae that] contains about 10 species distributed throughout the cooler parts of the Northern Hemisphere, from the arctic tree line southward, and from the alpine tree line to sea level.
OBS: Three species are native to Canada and North America.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
mélèze [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Genre d'arbre de la famille des Pinaceae] qui compte une dizaine d'essences réparties dans les régions les plus froides de l'hémisphère Nord, jusqu'à la limite arctique des arbres, et de l'étage alpin jusqu'au niveau de la mer.
OBS: Trois espèces de mélèze sont indigènes au Canada et en Amérique du Nord.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
alerce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre común de todas las especies del género Larix, familia pináceas.
OBS: Habitan en las zonas boreales y en las grandes montañas de Eurasia y América del Norte.