English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
western larch [correct]; western tamarack [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Pinaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
mélèze occidental [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mélèze de l'Ouest [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Pinacées.
OBS: «Mélèze occidental» est le terme recommandé par le comité du Service canadien des forêts.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
alerce americano occidental [correct, masculine noun]