English (Internet and Telematics; Electronics)
lightwave communications technology [correct]
CONT: lightwave communications technology : three primary components make up any lightwave communications system. On the transmitting end, a laser, or light-emitting diode; on the receive end, a highly sensitive photodetector; and in the middle, supertransparent gloss fibers we call lightguides.
French (Internet et télématique; Électronique)
technologie des télécommunications à ondes lumineuses [proposal, feminine noun]